Alumni

Our team could not be where it is now without the help of our distinguished and honored alumni. All alumni are listed on the list when they were seniors.

Lalith Roopesh (’21)

Officer, 2019-2021

Accomplishments: 1st, Codebusters and GeoLogic Mapping (State ’21)

College: University of South Florida

Annie Kim (’21)

Officer, 2020-2021

Accomplishments: 1st, Fossils and Ornithology (State ’21)

College: University of Evansville

Briana Chen (’21)

Officer, 2020-2021

Accomplishments: 1st, Experimental Design and 2nd, Astronomy (State ’21)

College: Purdue

Olivia White (’21)

Officer, 2018-2019

Accomplishments: 3rd, Forensics (Nationals ’21)

College: University of Southern California

Lillian He (’21)

Officer, 2019-2020

Accomplishments: 3rd, Forensics and 6th, Protein Modeling (Nationals ’21)

College: Rice

Rhea Acharya (’21)

Accomplishments: 1st, Experimental Design (Nationals ’19)

College: Harvard

Edward Dong (’21)

Accomplishments: 1st, WiFi Lab (State ’19)

College: Harvard

Tyler Dierckman (’21)

Accomplishments: 1st, Sounds of Music and 2nd, Detector Building (State ’21)

College: Purdue

Yannik Singh (’20)

Officer, 2018-2020

Accomplishments: 1st, Chemistry Lab and 2nd, Astronomy (Nationals ’19)

College: Stanford University

Anushka Dasgupta (’20)

Officer, 2018-2020

Accomplishments: 1st, Anatomy & Physiology and Designer Genes (State ’19)

College: University of Pennsylvania

Raphael Li (’20)

Officer, 2018-2020

Accomplishments: 1st, Experimental Design (Nationals ’19)

College: Brown University

Manoj Bhagwat (’20)

Accomplishments: 4th, Environmental Chemistry (Nationals ’19)

College: University of Chicago

Hari Ganeshan (’20)

Accomplishments: 2nd, Environmental Chemistry (State ’19)

College: UC Berkeley

Satvik Kumar (’19)

Officer, 2017-2019

Accomplishments: 1st, Chemistry Lab and Experimental Design (Nationals ’19)

College: Georgia Tech

Gary Zhang (’19)

Accomplishments: 2nd, Circuit Lab and Water Quality (State ’19)

College: UNC Chapel Hill

James Yin (’19)

Accomplishments: 5th, Fermi Questions (Nationals ’19)

College: Purdue

Andrew Sleugh (’19)

Accomplishments: 2nd, Astronomy (Nationals ’19)

College: Stanford

Joe Paavola (’19)

Officer, 2017-2018

College: Stanford

Selena Liu (’19)

College: Case Western Reserve

Division D: Executive at CWRU Invy

Pranav Sriram (’18)

Officer, 2016-17; Co-President, 2017-18

Accomplishments: 1st, Astronomy, Chemistry Lab, Materials Science (State ’18)

College: Stanford

Jessica Mo (’18)

Officer, 2016-17; Co-President, 2017-18

College: Vanderbilt

Keegan Parkhurst (’18)

Accomplishments: 3rd, Anatomy and Physiology (Nationals ’18)

College: Rose-Hulman

Major: Chemical Engineering

Aditya Belamkar (’18)

Officer, 2017-18

Accomplishments: 3rd, Anatomy and Physiology (Nationals ’18)

College: Indiana

Major: Biology

Charan Kanthala (’18)

Officer, 2016-17

Accomplishments: 1st, Forensics (State, various years)

College: Purdue

Major: Health and Disease

Eric Zhu (’18)

College: Purdue

Major: Engineering

Darren Chang (’17)

Vice President, 2015-16; President, 2016-17; Event Supervisor at Cornell and UMich

Accomplishments: 4th, Green Generation (State ’15 and Nationals ’16); 2nd, Astronomy (State ’17)

College: Cornell

Major: History/Biology & Society

Katie Long (’17)

Officer, 2015-16; Vice President 2016-17

Accomplishments: 13th, Wright Stuff (Nationals ’16); 2nd, Invasive Species, 4th, WIDI (State ’17); 1st, Invasive Species, 5th, Air Trajectory (State ’16)

College: Columbia

Major: Biology

Selena Qian (’17)

Officer, 2015-17; Duke SciOly Executive Board

Accomplishments: 11th, Hydrogeology (Nationals ’16); 13th, Chem Lab (Nationals ’16); 10th, Protein Modeling (Nationals ’16)

College: Duke

Cindy Lee (’17)

Accomplishments: 1st, Optics (State ’17); 5th, Exp Design (State ’17); Sallie Mae SciOly Scholarship Winner 2017

College: Indiana

Major: Chemistry BA, French BA

Miles Dai (’16)

President, 2015-16; Officer, 2014-15; MIT Event Supervisor

Accomplishments: 1st, WIDI (Nationals ’16)

College: MIT

Jarod Throckmorton (’16)

Builds Viceroy, 2015-16; MIT Event Supervisor

Accomplishments: 1st, WIDI (Nationals ’16)

College: Purdue

Major: Engineering

Sarah Liu (’16)

Officer, 2014-16; National Event Supervisor

Accomplishments: 4th, Forensics (Nationals ’16), 1st, Forensics (State ’16)

College: Purdue

Major: Engineering

Matthew Zheng (’16)

Officer, 2014-16

Accomplishments: 4th, Green Gen (Nationals ’16)

College: Indiana

Simon Langowski (’16)

Accomplishments: 1st, Hydrogeology (State ’16); 1st, GeoMapping (State ’16)

College: Purdue

Majors: Math, Computer Science, Statistics

Anish Patel (’16)

Accomplishments: 2nd, Exp Design (State ’16)

College: Purdue

Major: Engineering

Adit Chandra (’15)

President, 2014-15; Officer, 2013-14

College: Harvard

Dennis Yang (’15)

Officer, 2013-15

Accomplishments: 2nd, Wright Stuff (State ’15)

College: Ohio State

Josh Segaran (’15)

Co-Director of the MIT Invitational

Officer, 2013-15

College: MIT

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close